skip navigation

This Weekend, NSCRO Brings the Women’s 7s All-Stars Championship to Eckerd College in St. Petersburg, FL – Watch Live on Youtube

By Jim DeLorenzo, NSCRO, 01/18/19, 3:15PM EST

Share

This weekend, Eckerd College in St. Petersburg, Florida will host many of the nation’s best women’s college rugby student-athletes, as they compete in the NSCRO Women’s 7s All-Stars Championship.

This is the second year that the National Small College Rugby Organization (NSCRO) is presenting a women’s rugby 7s all-stars championship competition, with the field growing from seven teams last year to 12 teams this year. 

All 28 games in the 2019 NSCRO Women’s 7s All-Stars Championship will be played on Eckerd College’s South Beach Field, located just off Boca Ciega Bay, alongside the outdoor pavilion and a white sand beach.

Over 140 women, representing 48 NSCRO member college programs s and 11 conferences, drawn from 21 states, will get the chance to play for a national championship near the beach in the depth of winter.  In addition to the championship, all the participants will gather for a beachside barbecue celebration Saturday night.

All games in this weekend’s NSCRO Women’s 7s All-Stars Championship will be carried live, streaming but without color commentary, on the NSCRO YouTube page at https://www.youtube.com/NSCROWomensRugby.

The student-athletes will also be competing to earn a spot on the NSCRO-Penn Mutual Women’s 7s Select Side, that will compete in both the Las Vegas Invitational 7s tournament (Feb. 28 – March 1) and the Penn Mutual Collegiate Rugby Championship in Philadelphia (June 1 – 2). 

The five new teams in this year’s championship include sides from the Cascades, Colonial Coast, East Penn, and the Great Waters conferences, along with a second South side (South Sunset) joining the seven returning squads from Allegheny, LoneStar, Mid-Atlantic, Ohio Valley, Prairie States, Upstate New York and the defending champions, the South All-Stars.

Pool assignments for this weekend are:

  • Pool A:  South, East Penn, Cascades
  • Pool B:  Prairie States, LoneStar, South Sunset
  • Pool C:  Upstate New York, Allegheny, Colonial Coast
  • Pool D:  Mid-Atlantic, Ohio, Great Waters

The competition schedule on Saturday, January 19th:

  • Game 1, 9 a.m. – South vs. Cascades
  • Game 2, 9:20 a.m.  – Prairie States vs. South Sunset
  • Game 3, 9:40 a.m. – Upstate New York vs. Colonial Coast
  • Game 4, 10 a.m. – Mid-Atlantic vs. Great Waters
  • Game 5, 11 a.m. – East Penn vs. Cascades
  • Game 6, 11:20 a.m. – LoneStar vs. South Sunset
  • Game 7, 11:40 a.m. – Allegheny vs. Colonial Coast
  • Game 8, 12 p.m. –Ohio vs. Great Waters
  • Game 9, 1 p.m. – South vs. East Penn
  • Game 10, 1:20 p.m. – Prairie States vs. LoneStar
  • Game 11, 1:40 p.m. – Upstate New York vs. Allegheny
  • Game 12 2 p.m. – Mid-Atlantic vs. Ohio
  • 3:20 p.m. – Consolation game #1 (Gm. 10 vs. 11)
  • 3:40 p.m. – Consolation game #2 (Gm. 9 vs. 10)
  • 4 p.m. – Consolation game #3 (Gm. 1 vs. 8)
  • 4:20 p.m. – Consolation game #4 (Gm. 2 vs. 7)
  • 4:40 p.m. – Consolation game #5 (Gm. 3 vs. 6)
  • 5 p.m. – Consolation game #6 (Gm. 4 vs. 5)

On Sunday, January 20th, competition continues:

  • Game 17, 9 a.m. – Consolation game 9 vs. 11
  • Game 18, 9:20 a.m. – Consolation game 10 vs. 12
  • Game 19, 9:40 a.m. – Consolation game 15 vs. 18
  • Game 20, 10 a.m. – Consolation game 16 vs. 17
  • Game 21, 10:20 a.m. – Winners game 15 vs. 18
  • Game 22, 10:40 a.m. – Winners game 16 vs. 17
  • Game 23, 11:20 a.m. – Consolation game 11 vs. 12
  • Game 24, 11:40 a.m. – Consolation game 9 vs. 10
  • Game 25, 12 p.m. – Consolation game 19 vs. 20
  • Game 26, 12:20 p.m. – Winners game 19 vs. 20
  • Game 27, 12:40 p.m. – Consolation game 21 vs. 22
  • Game 28 – 1 p.m. – Championship game, winners of game 21 vs. 22